Accident Summary Nr: 201089471 - Employee's Finger Tip Amputated after Being Caught by Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310822697 | 09/07/2007 | 0173 | 111335 | Ag Wise |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 20, 2007, Employee #1, an employee of Ag Wise Enterprises, Inc., was using a Vrisimo VariFlex offset mower (model #VF-1105) to mow the grass between tree rows in a company almond grove. He heard a noise from the back of the mower, coming from the multiple v-belt drive. He removed the guard and placed his hands onto a belt to test it for tightness while the machine was in operation. His gloved hand was grabbed by the belt and pulled between the v-belt and the pulley, pinching his finger tips. He was taken to Delano Regional Medical Center, where one of his finger tips was amputated
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310822697 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |