Accident Summary Nr: 201089455 - Employee killed by contact with live buss in electric panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125731240 | 08/16/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Tnj Electric Dba Harris Electric |
Abstract: On August 16, 2007, Employee #1 was installing a 480-volt electrical distribution panel at the Madera High School football stadium in Madera, CA. He was on the back side of the panel tigntening up the ground cables, which were approximately 12 in. below the live buss. He was positioning himself to tighten the screws when his left arm contacted the buss. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125731240 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |