Accident Summary Nr: 201089448 - Employee Amputates Thumb in Screw Auger Drain Hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310822101 | 08/20/2007 | 2034 | 311423 | Lion Raisin |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on August 15, 2007, an employee of Lion Raisin received a right hand thumb amputation while in the course of his normal work duties on the third shift in the Sanitation Department. The employee was cleaning the Sugar Application Processing Line in Zone S1 of the facility. The employee's thumb was amputated when he placed a metal wash hose nozzle into the screw auger drain hole while the machine was running. The employee was transported to Selma Community Hospital emergency room for treatment. He was then transferred to the California Pacific Medical Center for surgery to reattach his thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310822101 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |