Accident Summary Nr: 201089422 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Spreader Bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310821509 | 08/01/2007 | 3449 | 332312 | Harris Rebar Fresno Inc |
Abstract: On February 14, 2007, an employee was unloading a bundle of Number 9 rebar, 60-ft in length, weighing 5,800 lbs using a five ton overhead traveling crane with pendant controller and a twenty-two hundred pound "strong-back," spreader bar. The employee was lowering load into an empty bay of a horizontal racking system consisting channel iron "L" uprights and supports. The top of supports had been finished into a chisel shaped edge. The system was devised so the weight of rebar bundles stabilized the uprights in the vertical plane. One of the uprights was unstable, falling into the bay. The employee stabilized the upright with his left hand on the top of the upright, and lowered the load. As the load landed, the upright became fixed and the strong-back fell over or displaced striking the upright and the employee's finger resulting amputation from a pinch point action between the spreader bar and the rack system upright. An improper rigging of the strong-back directly to the bundling wires without a sling were the apparent cause of this injury. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310821509 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |