Accident Summary Nr: 201089414 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed in Farm Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310821715 | 08/14/2007 | 0722 | 115113 | George & Nancy Weis Farms |
Abstract: On August 14, 2007, an employee was operating a Weis-McNair harvester attached to a JackRabbit Reservoir Cart, JRRC, an implement and while the employer was operating the JackRunner, JR, a self propelled vehicle. The harvester raked-up windrowed almonds and transferred them into the JRRC by a conveyor. The JRRC allowed continuous harvesting by temporarily storing nuts in its hopper or bin. Nuts were received in the forward section for the harvesters and were leveled and pushed back by the draper system, set of scraper blades, flite spacing 36 inches, attached to a sprocket and chain drive by a hydraulic motor. When the JRRC was filled, nuts were transferred by conveyer into the JR for transport from the field to a shipping truck. As reported, the employer returned from the first dump and docked the JR with the JRRC and harvester with its engine running, although not traveling. Docking initiated the transfer process by activating the conveyor. Employer heard the harvester's engine running and walked to the front of the harvester looking for the employee, who was not in site. When returning to the JR, the employer saw the employee in the JRRC hopper with his head caught between the draper spreader bar and the forward common sprocket shaft. Apparently, the employee entered the hopper to remove a stick jam, a branch caught in the left side draper chain and sprocket. On removal or failure of the branch, the draper started causing the employee to succumb to blunt force trauma to the head by pinch point action between the common sprocket shaft and a draper blade. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310821715 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |