Accident Summary Nr: 201089398 - Employee's Fingertip Is Caught Between Gears
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310821673 | 08/10/2007 | 5093 | 423930 | Cedar Avenue Recycling And Transfer Station |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on July 23, 2007, Employee #1 was cleaning oil off the wire pulling gear of a baler's wire tie equipment. The machine was running and the cardboard got caught on a gear. The employee's hand that was holding the cardboard piece was pulled towards the hazard area where his left ring fingertip was crushed between two gears. He was taken to Saint Agnes Medical Center in Fresno, California. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310821673 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |