Accident Summary Nr: 201089364 - Employee's thumb amputated by portable saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310821251 | 07/30/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Brian Parker Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 18, 2007, Employee #1, a carpenter, was using a 7-1/4 in. portable Skilsaw, model HD77, to cut a 14 in. length of a 2-by-4. The saw kicked back, pulling his left thumb into the saw's rotating blade. His thumb was amputated above the middle joint and he was taken to the Fresno Community Medical Center Emergency Room, where he was treated and released
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310821251 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |