Accident Summary Nr: 201089356 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned by Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201089356 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082116007/27/20070851115310Childers Contract Cutting

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 26, 2007, Employee #1 was cutting hazard trees on US Forest property. Employee #1 cut a 147-ft fir tree. Employee #1 stepped back and went around three smaller trees as the fresh tree was falling. As it fell it hit the end of a culled tree that was slightly elevated up the hill on a grade, causing the culled tree to swing around and hit Employee #1 in the chest, pinning him to the ground. Coworkers near the road heard Employee #1's chain saw idling. The coworkers walked to the sight and found Employee #1 under the tree. One coworker drove approximately one mile down the road and located the supervisor who then called Emergency Services. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, PINNED, TREE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310821160 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations