Accident: 201089349 - Three Employees Killed Three Injured In Explosion
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310821103 | 07/26/2007 | 3721 | Scaled Composite Llc |
At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 26, 2007, six employees of an aerospace development company were working at a testing facility. Including contract workers, a total of 17 employees were at the site. The company was conducting a "Cold Flow" test of nitrous oxide, a component to be used in the propulsion system of a spacecraft under development. Approximately three seconds into the test an explosion occurred. Two employees were fatally injured at the scene, and another employee died later while being treated. Three employees were hospitalized with critical injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310821103 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Aerospace engineers | ||
2 | 310821103 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Aerospace engineers | ||
3 | 310821103 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Aerospace engineers | ||
4 | 310821103 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Aerospace engineers | ||
5 | 310821103 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Aerospace engineers | ||
6 | 310821103 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Aerospace engineers |