Accident Summary Nr: 201089331 - Employee's Hip Bruised When Crushed Between Rafters

Accident Summary Nr: 201089331 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/29/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30636596604/06/20077363561320Prime Labor Inc

Abstract: On January 29, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker, construction laborers, were setting rafters for a structure while elevated in a man basket, working surface approximately 9.83 ft AGL, attached to a Caterpillar Telehandler 360B, a rough terrain forklift. The operator advanced the forklift without lifting the rafters enough to clear a 13.5 ft tall support post. The rafters pushed against an upright causing them to displace forward. Employee #1 was crushed between wooden rafters, 2-in. by 8-in. by 22-ft, and the top guardrail of a man basket. Employee #1 suffered bruises and contusions to his hip.

Keywords: RAFTER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, HIP, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306365966 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers