Accident Summary Nr: 201089315 - Employee Is Buried in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310819974 | 04/17/2007 | 0761 | 115115 | Ayala Corp Flc |
Abstract: On April 17, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing 12-in. irrigation pipe in a 4.5 ft deep trench with vertical sides and no protection. The wall on the east side of the trench gave way and buried Employee #1 over his head. The coworker was working directly in front of him and was able to clear the dirt from his face and chest. Employee #1 had aspirated dirt and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310819974 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers |