Accident Summary Nr: 201089307 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught on Hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310820451 | 06/13/2007 | 7219 | 812320 | Armark Uniform Service |
Abstract: On April 18, 2007, Employee #1 was working at a commercial laundry facility as a delivery driver. He was 2.5 ft off the ground, standing on a rod in the back of a delivery trailer manually correcting a hook. He corrected the hook and jumped off the rod and his ring caught on the hook. His finger was amputated, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310820451 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, light |