Accident Summary Nr: 201089281 - Employee Amputates Finger in Automotive Brake Caliper

Accident Summary Nr: 201089281 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/22/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082021205/30/20073714336340Brake Parts, Inc.

Abstract: On January 22, 2007, Employee #1, a dismantler, was disassembling an automotive brake caliper. While removing pistons in a twin piston caliper, called piston popping in the industry nomenclature, Employee #1 amputated his left index finger at mid nail plate. He was taken to Madera Community Hospital in Chowchilla, California, where he underwent a bone removal surgery, since the reattachment of his finger was determined infeasible. At the time of injury, Employee #1 was wearing loose fitting cotton gloves over latex gloves and safety glasses. Piston popping is usually performed with a heavier neoprene type glove, which limits dexterity. Root cause for injury was determined to be employer's failure to provide proper personal protective equipment and/or engineering safe guards to prevent eye or bodily injury. Contributive factor was identified to be Employee #1's unsafe work practices.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, AMPUTATED, NAIL, BRAKE, DISMANTLING, PPE, FINGER, GLOVE, PISTON, DEBONING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310820212 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Assemblers