Accident Summary Nr: 201089208 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Carrot Juice
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306364985 | 12/21/2006 | 2092 | 311712 | Wm Bolthouse Farms Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 9, 2006, Employee #1, with W. M. Bolthouse Farms, Inc., was repairing a pump at a carrot processing company. While he was crouched around a stainless steel pipeline, one of the stainless steel 0.375-in. bolts securing a pipe flange failed, causing heated carrot concentrate to spray onto his torso. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Kern Medical Center for treatment of burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306364985 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |