Accident Summary Nr: 201089190 - Employee Amputates Finger in Produce-Packaging Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306364977 | 12/21/2006 | 2092 | 311712 | W M Bolthouse Farms Inc |
Abstract: At 12:55 p.m. on July 7, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a W. M. Bolthouse Farms, Inc., food processing plant in Bakersfield, CA. He was performing his regularly assigned duties at the operations area of the carrot bagging part of the facility, when he reached past the guard of a machine to pull a bag through. The tip of the index finger on his right hand was amputated. He was taken to the Sorensen Medical Group for treatment. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306364977 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |