Accident Summary Nr: 201089166 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Wood Panels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310820774 | 07/10/2007 | 5999 | 453998 | Staffing Network Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on July 7, 2007, an employee was part of a 3-man crew working at the company's yard that was unloading the panels from trucks onto the forklift and then distributing the panels around the yard. After they had loaded the 12 panels from a truck onto the lift, two of the coworkers walked around the panels towards the rear of the lift, while the employee stayed in front. One of the coworkers went to climb on the operator's seat, when nine of the panels fell forward onto the employee. The worker was transported to Kern Medical Center for treatment, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310820774 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |