Accident Summary Nr: 201089158 - Employee Is Struck by Car, Fractures Legs

Accident Summary Nr: 201089158 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/25/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082025306/01/20075531441320Goodguys Tire & Auto Repair

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 25, 2007, Employee #1, the manager of a tire and auto center, was asked by his assistant to check into some problems the assistant's car was experiencing with the engine. The vehicle was parked off the company's lot facing a curbed median landscape island between the two properties at the time. Employee #1 stood in front of the car with the hood raised while the assistant started the car. The transmission was in forward gear when it started and the car jumped forward squeezing Employee #1's feet against the curb breaking his legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, VEHICLE, STARTED IN GEAR, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310820253 Hospitalized injury Fracture Managers and administrators, n.e.c