Accident Summary Nr: 201089125 - Employee Amputates Finger in Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201089125 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/15/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082063406/26/20075411445110Save Mart Supermarket

Abstract: At approximately 10:25 a.m. on June 15, 2007, an employee was cutting a piece of meat on the Hobart Model Number 5801 band saw, when the bone got caught on the blade and pulled his hand towards the machine. His left hand index finger was partially amputated, when it came in contact with the band saw blade. The employee was taken to taken to Coalinga Regional Medical Center, where he was treated for his injury.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310820634 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Butchers and meat cutters