Accident Summary Nr: 201089117 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310820642 | 06/27/2007 | 9199 | 921190 | Fresno County Parks & Recreation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 5, 2007, Employee #1 was pressure washing a John Deere 2350 tractor, Identification Number 4401. The pressure washer, which had a 50-ft long hose, was located 10 feet from the tractor on the left side. When Employee #1 attempted to wash the right side of the tractor, he brought the hose through the driver's area instead of keeping the hose in front of the tractor. He inadvertently hit the gear lever and popped the vehicle into gear. He was run over by the rear tractor tires and a portion of the flail. He was transported to the medical center, where he was admitted and treated for two broken ribs and a partially severed ear. He was released one week later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310820642 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |