Accident Summary Nr: 201089109 - Employee Catches Hand in Machine and Injures Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310820444 | 06/14/2007 | 0762 | 115116 | Terra Linda Farms |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 13, 2007, Employee #1 was loading 50-pound bags of fertilizer into a mixing machine when he noticed the agitator was not moving. Employee #1 took off the drive belt/pulley assembly machine guard and pulled up on the belt that was not turning. The belt, which now was under tension, started up, and moved Employee #1's finger into the pulley area where the finger was severed to the first joint. Employee #1 was taken to Hanford Community Medical Center and received treatment for the injury. The employer, Terra Linda Farms, notified the Fresno District Office at 11:50 a.m. on June 13..
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310820444 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |