Accident Summary Nr: 201089091 - Electrician Falls from Manlift and Sustains Fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306365545 | 03/05/2007 | 2063 | 311313 | Spreckles Sugar Co |
Abstract: On January 9, 2007, an electrician employed by Spreckles Sugar Company, Mendota, California, fell off a manlift. Two plant electricians, Employees #1 and #2 were replacing the lights above the landing in the manlift corridor between the plant silos. Employee #1 performed his work by standing on a 2-in. by 2-in. by 0.25-in. angle iron bracing, using a body harness with a flat web 6-foot lanyard for fall protection. Employee #2 ensured that the manlift was locked out at the main circuit breaker, until Employee #1 was ready to change locations. Employees #1 and #2 were in voice contact using two-way radios. Employee #1 completed his job and instructed Employee #2 to start the manlift. Employee #2 started the manlift, and then heard Employee #1's call for help. Employee #1 reported that he unhooked his lanyard, attached it to his belt, when it became caught on the manlift. Employee #1 was pulled off the manlift tread and fell approximately six to 12 ft. A conflicting report indicated that the lanyard was still attached to itself, wrapped around the bracing. Employee #1 fractured his shoulder and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306365545 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |