Accident Summary Nr: 201089083 - Employee Is Pinned Between Two Vehicles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310820352 | 06/07/2007 | 4939 | 221119 | Southern Cal Edison |
Abstract: On December 19, 2006, Employee #1 was attempting to hook a pump trailer to the bumper-mounted hitch on a utility-bed truck. Employee #1 had un-chocked the wheels and was guiding the tongue of the trailer to the hitch when he lost control of the trailer, pinning himself between the two pieces of equipment. Employee #1 was transported to Kern Medical Center, where he was admitted and treated for a crushed leg The Division received telephone notification of an incident that occurred that evening at 7:00 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310820352 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |