Accident Summary Nr: 201089075 - Employee Amputates Finger in Mixing Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201089075 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618973705/10/20072022311513Leprino Foods

Abstract: On December 25, 2006, Employee #1, working for a cheese manufacturer, was hooking up a 3-inch pipe to an auger to clean the equipment. The auger was not deenergized and she stuck her finger in the auger housing to clean it out. The auger cycled and amputated her left index finger. She was transported to Hanford Community Hospital, where she was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, FINGER, CLEANING, MIXER, LOCKOUT, AUGER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126189737 Hospitalized injury Amputation Mixing and blending machine operators