Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201089042 - Employee Is Overcome By Heat And Dies

Accident: 201089042 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/09/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31082005505/10/20070179Ynt Harvesting

At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 9, 2007, Employee #1 was harvesting peaches from a peach tree. Employee #1 stopped working before the end of the shift and sat down under a peach tree. Employee #1 did not want to work any longer and the crew boss transported and left Employee #1 at a packing shed. Shortly after the crew boss left Employee #1, Employee #1 began to shake. Several coworkers helped Employee #1 before he collapsed. Emergency services were summoned, but Employee #1 died before the ambulance arrived. Employee #1 was transported to the morgue. The Coroner's report identified the cause of death as atherosclerosis, heart disease and hepatic disease.

Keywords: heart, heat, hepatitis, agriculture, heat stroke, heat exhaustion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310820055 Fatality Other Farm workers