Accident Summary Nr: 201089026 - Employee Sustains Laceration and Fractures in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306365826 | 03/28/2007 | 4212 | 562111 | Waste Connections Inc Dba Madera Disposal |
Abstract: On January 26, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a sorter for Madera Disposal Systems, Inc., a solid waste reclamation company, in Chowchilla, CA. He was obtaining a tool from a supervisor, and to do so, he transited an area where another crew was replacing a conveyer's edge guard retaining bolts. The crew had removed two sorting chutes, leaving two unguarded two-foot by three-foot openings in the floor of a five-foot-wide walkway of an elevated sorting platform. Employee #1 stepped into one of the openings and fell sixteen feet to the asphalt floor below. He sustained a head laceration and fractures to his knee and vertebrae, and he was hospitalized for two days. Replacing the edge guard bolts was customarily performed by sorters once a year under the supervision of the floor supervisor. Written procedures were not developed for this operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306365826 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garbage collectors |