Accident Summary Nr: 201088986 - Employee's Arm Fractured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310819529 | 04/11/2007 | 0762 | 115116 | Lo Bue Brothers |
Abstract: On January 31, 2007, Employee #1, working for a citrus processor, was standing approximately nine feet up an 18-foot metal ladder. The ladder was braced against a 7-inch to 8-inch branch. The branch broke, causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground. He was transported to Sierras Vista Hospital in Porterville, where he was admitted and treated for a broken arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310819529 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |