Accident Summary Nr: 201088960 - Employee Cuts Finger on Piece of Shaving

Accident Summary Nr: 201088960 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/23/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082011305/17/20071799238990J Wescott Plumbing Inc

Abstract: At 13:30 p.m. on January 23, 2007, Employee #1 was manually cleaning a metal pipe. He was using a cleaning machine, which produced metal shaving during the cleaning process. Employee #1 lacerated his finger on a piece of shaving. The finger became infected after a few days. Employee #1 was admitted to Kweah Delta Hospital, where he treated for an infected finger. He was discharged after 24 hours.

Keywords: SLICER, FINGER, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, INFECTION, METAL PIPE, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other Under $50,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310820113 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Other