Accident Summary Nr: 201088929 - Employee Is Injured When Ejected from Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306365180 | 01/23/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Volt Telecom Group |
Abstract: On December 6, 2006, a three-person crew, consisting of Employee #1, who was a lineman, a foreman/groundsman, and a traffic control flagman, was removing communication lines and poles as part of a road-widening project in Visalia, CA. The main line ran east/west, with the subject white pole ("P1/gas treated") located at the west side of an intersection, where it received a "T-line" from the north. A guy was provided at mid-pole height opposite the "T-line". The wrecking operation had proceeded from the west to the subject pole. The foreman supported the conductor with a rope for lowering, while Employee #1, who was elevated in a manbucket on the north side of the pole, released the conductor/strand hanger. Just after the hanger was released, the pole failed at a point between 18 inches and 24 inches above the guy attaching point. The "T-line" caused the line bearing the weight of the pole to pin Employee #1 against the bucket and render him unconscious. The foreman called emergency medical services and attempted to lower and move the aerial device, which had become caught because of the lateral load. He then went to retrieve a digger with the capacity to lift the line, but before he returned, Employee #1 had regained consciousness and cut the strand. This released the lateral force and caused the boom to rebound and eject Employee #1 from the bucket. His personal fall arrest system prevented further injury. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for cervical and lumbar spinal fractures. The subsequent investigation determined that the root cause of the accident was a hidden defect in the utility pole, which was guyed and appeared to be structurally sound. Because employees were not required to climb the pole, inspection and "Butt" testing was not required. Inspection procedures would have required a visual appraisal, in addition to driving nails, and sounding of the pole at the first 2 feet above the ground. Employees demonstrated knowledge of safe procedures and of the hazards pertaining to wrecking operations. The employer had a well-devised and implemented safety and health program.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306365180 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Other |