Accident Summary Nr: 201088911 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201088911 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30636599004/11/20072022311513Saputo Cheese Usa Inc

Abstract: On January 13, 2007, Employee #1 was standing on a stainless steel ladder in the dry cooker room. He was getting a cheese sample from a hopper. He slipped and fell approximately six ft, landing in a straddling position on a handrail. He was hospitalized for a ruptured urethra tube and compressed discs in his back.

Keywords: PENIS, LADDER, SLIP, FOOD PACKAGING MACH, BACK, HANDRAIL, FALL, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306365990 Hospitalized injury Other Mixing and blending machine operators