Accident Summary Nr: 201088911 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306365990 | 04/11/2007 | 2022 | 311513 | Saputo Cheese Usa Inc |
Abstract: On January 13, 2007, Employee #1 was standing on a stainless steel ladder in the dry cooker room. He was getting a cheese sample from a hopper. He slipped and fell approximately six ft, landing in a straddling position on a handrail. He was hospitalized for a ruptured urethra tube and compressed discs in his back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306365990 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Mixing and blending machine operators |