Accident Summary Nr: 201088887 - Employee's Finger Amputated When Caught Between Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310820063 | 05/11/2007 | 2671 | 322221 | Gsd Packaging Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on May 3, 2007, Employee #1, a Flexo Press machine assistant of GSD Packaging, LLC, was pointing out an ink problem with the print cylinder of the 44-inch Victor Kidder Flexographic machine. While doing so, his right hand index and ring fingers were pulled into the in-running nip point of the print plate cylinder and anilox roll. His ring finger was partially amputated and he was transported to the Community Regional Medical Center emergency room, where he received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310820063 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |