Accident Summary Nr: 201088879 - Truck Driver Fractures Back When Fuel Oil Tank Support Fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310820097 | 05/14/2007 | 5171 | 424710 | Darling Oil & Tire |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 5, 2007, Employee #1 was working for Darling Oil and Tire, driving a fuel oil delivery truck. He was delivering 396 gallons of diesel fuel oil into a customer's elevated storage tank, when a weld from the metal stand supporting the tank gave way, causing the tank to fall about 6 feet to the ground. The tank rolled onto Employee #1, who was working alone at the time. He summoned emergency help by using his cell phone, which he had in his shirt pocket. The Fresno County Sheriff's Department arrived and administered first aid. Employee #1 was transported to University (of California, San Francisco) Medical Center in Fresno for treatment. He had sustained a fracture in his back, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310820097 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |