Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201088879 - Truck Driver Fractures Back When Fuel Oil Tank Support Fails

Accident Summary Nr: 201088879 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082009705/14/20075171424710Darling Oil & Tire

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 5, 2007, Employee #1 was working for Darling Oil and Tire, driving a fuel oil delivery truck. He was delivering 396 gallons of diesel fuel oil into a customer's elevated storage tank, when a weld from the metal stand supporting the tank gave way, causing the tank to fall about 6 feet to the ground. The tank rolled onto Employee #1, who was working alone at the time. He summoned emergency help by using his cell phone, which he had in his shirt pocket. The Fresno County Sheriff's Department arrived and administered first aid. Employee #1 was transported to University (of California, San Francisco) Medical Center in Fresno for treatment. He had sustained a fracture in his back, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: tank truck, fracture, support posts, oil tank, back, fuel oil, struck by, falling object, mech malfunction, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310820097 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy