Accident Summary Nr: 201088861 - Employee Is Burned When by Hydraulic Fluid Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310819941 | 05/02/2007 | 3271 | 327331 | Desert Block Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on January 14, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a concrete block manufacturer. He was sweeping the flooring near a kerosene heater and a hydraulic powered Columbia block-forming machine. The seal at the filter connection at the top of the oil reservoir became distorted which caused hydraulic fluid to spray on the space heater. Employee #1 was burned when a fire erupted. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310819941 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |