Accident Summary Nr: 201088853 - Automotive Painter Sustains Abrasions When Tractor Starts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310819966 | 05/03/2007 | 7532 | 811121 | Peewee'S Paint & Body |
Abstract: On February 8, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a painter for Peewee's Paint and Body, Inc., in Bakersfield, CA. He was attempting to start a Case Model 580B industrial tractor, a combination front end loader and backhoe, while standing on the ground in front of one of the machine's rear wheels. The starter motor activated the engine while the transmission was in a forward gear, and the wheel began to spin. The lugs of the tire grabbed Employee #1's clothing, trapping him between the side of the tire and the ground. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to his abdomen. He was transported to Kern County Medical Center, where he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310819966 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance |