Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201088838 - Worker Fractures Leg In Pallet Jack Accident

Accident: 201088838 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/10/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30636569303/16/20075945Jo-Ann Fabric And Craft Stores

At approximately 3:45 p.m. on January 10, 2007, an employee operated a Crown pallet jack (walk-behind forklift) in a distribution center. The employee sustained a fractured right femur, when he reportedly got his leg pinned between the pallet jack and a metal storage rack. There were no witnesses to this incident, and the injured employee was not available for an interview. According to the facilities manager who inspected the pallet jack, he found it to be in good operational condition.

Keywords: fracture, pinned, equipment operator, caught between, storage rack, walk-behind forklift, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 306365693 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators