Accident Summary Nr: 201088812 - Worker Falls from Balcony and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126189703 | 04/17/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | A-1 American Heating & Air |
Abstract: On October 27, 2006, an employee was working for a heating and air conditioning contractor at an apartment complex located in Bakersfield, California. The employee was working on the second floor balcony of building Number 1. He leaned against the guardrail, and the top rail broke. The employee fell 10 ft to the ground. He was taken to Kern Medical Center located in Bakersfield, where he was hospitalized with a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126189703 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |