Accident Summary Nr: 201088812 - Worker Falls from Balcony and Fractures Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 201088812 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618970304/17/20071711238220A-1 American Heating & Air

Abstract: On October 27, 2006, an employee was working for a heating and air conditioning contractor at an apartment complex located in Bakersfield, California. The employee was working on the second floor balcony of building Number 1. He leaned against the guardrail, and the top rail broke. The employee fell 10 ft to the ground. He was taken to Kern Medical Center located in Bakersfield, where he was hospitalized with a fractured leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, INSTALLING, RAIL, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK SURFACE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126189703 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sheetmetal duct installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc