Accident Summary Nr: 201088804 - Employee Is Injured in Slip on Icy Loading Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310819834 | 04/25/2007 | 2022 | 311513 | Leprino Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on January 13, 2007, Employee #1 was washing the exterior DLP truck loading dock at a cheese manufacturing facility. He left to make repairs to the wash down hose. Employee #1 returned to the dock and was injured when he slipped on the ice that had formed. He was hospitalized for a fractured hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310819834 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |