Accident Summary Nr: 201088796 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Greasing Machine Bearing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310819594 | 04/19/2007 | 7363 | 561330 | Aerotek |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on April 10, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a contract employee of Aerotek Staffing Agency, a firm that provided temporary or continuing help on a contract or fee basis. Aerotek, his primary employer, sent him to work as a maintenance mechanic at GSD Packaging, LLC, his secondary employer. GSD Packaging manufactured Fold-Pak food pails, the containers that hold carry-out food. Employee #1 was greasing the bearing end of a tie rod on a container forming machine. As the machine was running, he held a rag to the tie rod end to remove excess grease. The rag became snagged, and Employee #1's hand was pulled into area between the rod and the adjacent rotating shaft block. The tip of the middle finger on his left hand was amputated. He was transported to the Concentra Medical Center in Fresno, CA, but he was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310819594 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |