Accident Summary Nr: 201088796 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Greasing Machine Bearing

Accident Summary Nr: 201088796 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/10/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081959404/19/20077363561330Aerotek

Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on April 10, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a contract employee of Aerotek Staffing Agency, a firm that provided temporary or continuing help on a contract or fee basis. Aerotek, his primary employer, sent him to work as a maintenance mechanic at GSD Packaging, LLC, his secondary employer. GSD Packaging manufactured Fold-Pak food pails, the containers that hold carry-out food. Employee #1 was greasing the bearing end of a tie rod on a container forming machine. As the machine was running, he held a rag to the tie rod end to remove excess grease. The rag became snagged, and Employee #1's hand was pulled into area between the rod and the adjacent rotating shaft block. The tip of the middle finger on his left hand was amputated. He was transported to the Concentra Medical Center in Fresno, CA, but he was not hospitalized.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, ROTATING SHAFT, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, BEARING, MECH MAT HANDLING, LUBRICATING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310819594 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers