Accident Summary Nr: 201088770 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201088770 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/11/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30636593304/05/20071711238220Hps Mechanical Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:35 p.m. on December 11, 2006, Employee #1 was ascending an 8-ft stepladder, while installing new plumbing. Employee #1 fell approximately 5 ft to the surface below. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: INSTALLING, STEPLADDER, FALL, PLUMBING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306365933 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder