Accident Summary Nr: 201088754 - Employee's Back Fractured in Fall from Ladder Due to Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306365628 | 03/08/2007 | 7361 | 561310 | Placement Pros |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 9, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a personnel placement service. He had been sent out to the grading department at a packing house for processing citrus. Employee #1 climbed a step ladder and placed a plank diagonally across the top of two walls in the break room to remove an overhead light fixture that had not been de energized. The walls are 10 .17 ft tall and 11-in. thick. Employee #1 was standing on the plank when he received an electrical shock that caused him to fall 10 ft. He ruptured a vertebra in his lower back and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306365628 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |