Accident Summary Nr: 201088747 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Hydraulic Oil from Leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310819602 | 04/16/2007 | 1796 | 238220 | Renewable Management Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on October 19, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a telescopic insulated aerial device installing brackets to a building structure. He was moving the man-basket when a hydraulic line came loose from the end fitting covering him with heated hydraulic oil over his torso. He was hospitalized with severe burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310819602 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Other |