Accident Summary Nr: 201088739 - Employee Fractures Arm When Glove Is Caught by Spindle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120145917 | 01/03/2007 | 7361 | 561310 | Ivex Packaging |
Abstract: On December 18, 2006, Employee #1, was operating a rewinding machine. Employee #1 was preparing the machine to start a roll when he placed his left hand at the point of operation where the roll was connected to the machine spindle and started the machine with his right hand. Employee #1's glove caught in the spindle. Employee #1 was pulled and the machine spun him around until a coworker stopped the machine. Employee #1 was transported to the Kaweah Delta Hospital in Visalia, CA, where he was treated for a fracture to his upper arm. Employee #1 worked for a packaging material manufacturer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120145917 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |