Accident Summary Nr: 201088721 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120145974 | 03/13/2007 | 2041 | 311211 | Western Milling Llc |
Abstract: On October 19, 2006, Employee #1 was in the maintenance area of a cattle feed processing plant. He was fabricating a sheet metal part on a roll form machine. He was holding the part and guiding it into the roller when his glove was caught in the roller and pulled in and crushed. There was no emergency stop on the machine. He was taken to the clinic for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120145974 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |