Accident Summary Nr: 201088721 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201088721 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/19/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014597403/13/20072041311211Western Milling Llc

Abstract: On October 19, 2006, Employee #1 was in the maintenance area of a cattle feed processing plant. He was fabricating a sheet metal part on a roll form machine. He was holding the part and guiding it into the roller when his glove was caught in the roller and pulled in and crushed. There was no emergency stop on the machine. He was taken to the clinic for treatment.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120145974 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators