Accident Summary Nr: 201088705 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Mobile Stair
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306365370 | 02/15/2007 | 3993 | 339950 | Prime Time Signs |
Abstract: On November 8, 2006, Employee #1, with Prime Time Signs (a sign manufacturing company), was on a rolling stair dismantling a sign from a chimney at the side of a building. When the sign collapsed onto the stair, the staircase tipped and Employee #1 fell. He was hospitalized at Kern Medical Center for a fractured femur.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306365370 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |