Accident Summary Nr: 201088689 - Employee Recieves Electrical Flash Burns on Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306365024 | 01/04/2007 | 3083 | 326130 | Peninsula Packaging Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 a.m. on July 6, 2006, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was investigating a lighting circuit at a breaker control panel box in the facility. He received second degree electrical flash burns to his right arm and was transported to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized overnight for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306365024 | Hospitalized injury | Radiation Effects | Laborers, except construction |