Accident Summary Nr: 201088671 - Employee suffers electric shock pulling wires on panel box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306365032 | 01/04/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Porterville Electric |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 10, 2006, Employee #1 was performing his regular duties for an electric company in Porterville, CA. He was pulling electrical wire through the bottom of a 480-volt main panel box when he reached into the panel through a different opening and contacted the busbar. The current entered his left cheek and exited his left shoulder. Employee #1 sustained burns to his skin and was transported to Sierra View Hospital, where he was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306365032 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |