Accident Summary Nr: 201088648 - Employee Is Injured While Testing Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306365743 | 03/19/2007 | 0161 | 111219 | Higard Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on October 4, 2006, Employee #1 was a farm laborer at Higard Farms. He was pneumatically testing a 12-in. diameter aluminum irrigation pipeline. He pumped up the pressure in the pipeline with a portable air compressor, which he left connected and running. Air was pumped through a plug at the end of the line as Employee #1 walked alongside the pipe. Employee #1 returned to the end and was injured when the clamp securing the plug let go and the metal plug struck him in his abdomen. He was hospitalized at U.M.C. in Fresno, CA, for unspecified injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306365743 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers |