Accident Summary Nr: 201088630 - Employee Is Injured by Lint Bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306365669 | 03/14/2007 | 0724 | 115111 | Elbow Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. October 26, 2006, an employee was cleaning and repairing a bent tooth in a lint cleaning machine. The employee rested the bar across the lint machine after cleaning the machine and was ready to return the bar, when bar fell on his arm and cut his tendon. The employee was transported to Tulare District Hospital, where he was hospitalized for cuts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306365669 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Specified mechanics and repairers |