Accident Summary Nr: 201088614 - Employee Fractures Hip in Fall from Scale

Accident Summary Nr: 201088614 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30636571903/20/20077213812331Yosemite Linen Supply

Abstract: On November 30, 2006, Employee #1, a night janitor, and a coworker were locking up a receiving area for the night. In that area there was a scale that was used to weigh canvas carts of laundry that were brought in. The scale was a 4 ft by 4 ft piece of diamond plate that was 3 in. above the floor. There was an empty cart on the scale. The cart was 34 in. by 44 in. and 38 in. tall. Employee #1 locked the door and was waiting for the coworker to finish locking the door. While waiting, Employee #1 put his hand on the top rail of the cart that was on the scale. As he did this the cart rolled away from him. He lost his balance and fell, hitting his hip on the edge of the diamond plate on the scale. Employee #1 fractured his hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: JANITOR, FRACTURE, RAIL, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, LOST BALANCE, DOOR, HAND, HIP, CART

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306365719 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners