Accident Summary Nr: 201088580 - Nine Employees Suffer from Carbon Monoxide Poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 201088580 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/10/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30636529702/10/20072037311411Wawona Frozen Foods

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m., on February 10, 2007, several employees were packing fruit in a cold storage, when they became dizzy and nauseated due to possible carbon monoxide poisoning. The employer summoned emergency medical services. The fire department and an ambulance arrived and transported employees to the hospital. Nine employees were injured. Five employees were taken to St. Agnes, and four employees were taken Clovis Community hospital by ambulance. All nine employees were hospitalized and treated for asphyxia induced by carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306365297 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
2 306365297 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
3 306365297 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
4 306365297 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
5 306365297 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
6 306365297 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
7 306365297 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
8 306365297 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
9 306365297 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction