Accident Summary Nr: 201088564 - Employee Contacts Moving Parts and Amputates Fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306365644 | 03/14/2007 | 2099 | 311999 | F & T Farms |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 30, 2006, Employee #1 was cleaning an almond flour processing machine. While cleaning the machine that receives the raw nuts and processes them into flour, Employee #1 reached over the top into the receiver to clear some nuts. The blade of the revolving spreader bar nipped two digits of Employee #1's right hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical office in Selma for treatment of the amputations. The Fresno District Office was notified at 12:15 p.m. the same day. Employee #1 was employed by F and T Farms in Caruthers, CA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306365644 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Milling and planing machine operators |